Sheriff

/Sheriff
Sheriff 2019-05-01T10:46:02+00:00

Sheriff  Allan Rice 70-45

The Sheriff is a constitutional officer elected for a term of four years by vote of the entire county and is prohibited from serving more than eight years within a twelve-year period.

Primary duties of the Sheriff are to:

Contact Information

Emergency: 911

Rush County Sheriff’s Office
131 East First Street
Rushville, Indiana 46173

Phone: 765-932-2931
Fax: 765-932-2467

E-9ll Dispatchers
Kayla L. Lathrop, Lieutenant 70-64
Casey Brown, Sergeant 70-66
Leeann Lacy-Jacobs 70-61
Cory Hill 70-65
Devin Munson 70-67
Nate Douglass 70-75

Administrative Staff
Jonna McIntire-Johnson
Roxann Hatfield

Reserve Deputies                                                   Special Deputies
Cord Coyle 70-53                                                  William Miller 70-20
Nathan Douglass 70-54                                        Marvin Hedrick 70-21
Cory Hill 70-55                                                      Ron Jarman 70-23
Bruce Smith 70-56                                                William Keaton 70-24
Robert Mahan 70-57                                             Jeff Megee 70-26
Jared Sterwerf 70-58                                            Duane Raab 70-28
Brandon Cross 70-59                                            Jerry Gulley 70-38

Department Staff

Deputies
Terry Drake, Chief Deputy, 70-46
Randy Meek, Deputy Detective Sergeant 70-48
Joshua C. Brinson, Deputy Detective 70-47
Doug Keith, Deputy Sergeant 70-50
Matthew Hedrick, Deputy 70-40
Christopher Morgan, Deputy 70-41
Shawn Smallwood, Deputy 70-42
Corey Brattain, Deputy 70-43
Clayton Ratliff, Deputy 70-44
Daniel Meyer, Deputy 70-49
Brent Horton, Deputy K-9 Handler 70-51
Zachery Shultz, Deputy 70-52

Danny Lacy, Civil Service Processor 70-32

Courthouse Security Officers
Joseph Jarman 70-25
Zane Faw 70-26

Correction Officers
Christopher Plough, Captain J-1
Richard T. Gosser, Assistant Jail Commander J-2
William Jones, Sergeant J-3
Mari Proffitt, Sergeant J-4
Benjamin Ott J-6
Brandon Colestock J-7
Austin Moore J-8
Miranda Woodham J-9
Megan Tate J-10
Mike Miller J-12
Alex Bradley J-13
Wesley Storey J-14
Dakota Moore J-15
Tyler Wooten J-16
Arlen Henderson J-18
Ashley Gill J-19
John Todd J-20
Mark Rider 70-81
David Green, Transport Officer 70-82

Matron
Barbara E. McMahan 70-63